The Georgian Competition and Consumer Agency (GCCA) has published information on individual state aid of insignificant amount granted to undertakings. According to data processed by the Agency, in 2025, various public authorities in Georgia granted 22 insignificant amount of individual state aid with a total aggregate value of GEL 647 159.
During the reporting period, the principal granting authorities were the municipalities of Tbilisi and Batumi, while the predominant form of support consisted of direct financial assistance.
According to the annual registry maintained by the GCCA, the total volume of individual state aid of insignificant amount amounted to: GEL 5,313,225 in 2024; GEL 8,337,803 in 2023; GEL 3,010,036 in 2022; GEL 14,744,673 in 2021.
Under the applicable legal framework, the aid-granting authorities are required to submit detailed information to the GCCA by February 1 of the year following the reporting period. This includes the amount of aid, its timeline, and the recipients. Based on this information, the GCCA compiles an annual registry of de minimis individual state aid.
State aid is granting a selective economic advantage to an undertaking by transferring budgetary funds or state resources or establishing another benefit, in any form. State aid shall be classified as an insignificant amount of individual state aid if the amount of it, in relation to one undertaking, in total, during 3 consecutive fiscal years, does not exceed 400,000 GEL, for one undertaking operating in the field of land freight shipping, in total, shall not exceed 200,000 GEL.