To improve the competitive environment in the market, the Competition Agency has issued a mandatory recommendation to the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia in order to regulate the operation of the state program of universal health protection and the portal at the normative level.
The Agency initiated an investigation based on information made public by the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia on March 23, 2023. The information revealed that importers and distributors of oncological medicines were charging identical prices, leading to an increase in prices.
The Georgian National Competition Agency conducted an investigation against 5 companies - Aversi, Gepha, PSP, Mermis and SK Impex. In the process of studying the issue, the fact of violation against SK Impex was not established.
In 2023, the Agency completed 7 investigations on possible abuse of dominant position, unfair competition, concerted practice, and possible restriction of competition by state administrative bodies. Out of these, no violation was found in one case, the study was stopped at the request of the applicant in one case, and a violation was established in five cases. The investigations covered markets such as auto fuel, tobacco, pharmaceuticals, shipping, auto technical inspection, fast food services, and construction/infrastructure services. Currently, the Agency is conducting an investigation in relation to three issues - online sales of cinema tickets, parking lots, and food product markets.