Website works in test mode - Old version
Hotline 598 05 44 22 Hotline 598 05 44 22 Hotline 598 05 44 22
With the joint cooperation of the GCCA and TWINNING project an extended working meeting was held for the Agency’s employees
An extended working meeting for employees of the Georgian Competition and Consumer Agency was organized in collaboration with the EU-funded TWINNING project. The main goal of the meeting was to increase the effectiveness of the Agency's activities following the expansion of its mandate and the addition of new functions.
The meeting was opened by Irakli Lekvinadze, Chairman of the Competition and Consumer Agency, and Justina Paulauskaite, RTA of the TWINNING project.
Irakli Lekvinadze, together with the employees of the Agency, discussed in detail the results, reforms, existing challenges and the 2024 action plan and and strategically significant future actions. Pavel Jacunskij, Head of the Competition Policy Group of the Lithuanian Competition Council, discussed with Agency employees regarding the organization's internal structure and processes for cooperating with interested parties. According to the Agenda, the employees of the Agency presented reports according to the relevant departments.
The National Competition Agency of Georgia currently enforces the Law of Georgia on Competition, the Law of Georgia on the Protection of Consumer Rights, Law of Georgia on Electronic Commerce and Law of Georgia on the Implementation of Anti-Dumping Measures in Trade.