Website works in test mode - Old version
Hotline 15 20 Hotline 15 20 Hotline 15 20
With the support of the US Embassy in Georgia and the CLDP, a Workshop on Identifying and Combatting Bid Rigging is underway
Irakli Lekvinadze, Chairman of the Georgian National Competition Agency, has opened a workshop on Identifying and Combatting Bid Rigging. The event will take place on December 13-14 with the support of the division of the U.S. Department of Commerce -Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP), the U.S. Department of Justice, and the U.S. Embassy in Georgia.
„Thanks for the support and participation of our European colleagues and experts from the United States. Analysis of international practices and results obtained for protecting competition policy, public procurement, detection, and prevention of agreed actions are significant for the National Competition Agency.
In 2014-2021, the Agency studied more than 10 cases related to the imposition of restrictive conditions of competition by procuring entities in the public procurement process. Numerous recommendations have been issued. Our goal is not to impose unsubstantiated, discriminatory, and inconsistent requirements for the participants in the tenders by the procuring organizations.
It is important to note that representatives of the State Procurement Agency, the Dispute Resolution Board, and the State Audit Office participate in the two-day working meeting together with the staff of the Competition Agency. I believe that discussing the procedures for identifying and combatting bid-rigging in a joint format, Reconciliation of recommendations received by foreign colleagues, future measures, exchange of information, in-depth analysis of international and local practices is the basis for result-oriented and effective collaboration “- said the Chairman of the Georgian National Competition Agency, Irakli Lekvinadze.