Website works in test mode - Old version
Hotline 15 20 Hotline 15 20 Hotline 15 20
Irakli Lekvinadze attended the conference held by ICPEN in Poland
Irakli Lekvinadze, Chairman of the Competition and Consumer Agency, attended the International Consumer Protection and Enforcement Network (ICPEN) conference in Poland.
During the conference, a High Level Meeting was held on May 8th with the participation of leaders of consumer protection authorities from different countries. The meeting aimed to discuss effective enforcement mechanisms for consumer protection laws and improve consumer education. The meeting was chaired by William Kovacic, a professor at George Washington University and former head of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC).
Sergo Sanikidze, Head of the Agency's Consumer Rights Protection Department, participated in a panel discussion on the topic of "Effectiveness of Consumer Protection Agencies and their Strengthening Mechanisms." During the discussion, he reviewed the Agency's enforcement mechanisms, established standards, challenges, and future plans.
In September 2023, the Georgian Competition and Consumer Agency became a partner of the International Consumer Protection and Enforcement Network (ICPEN). ICPEN is a global network that unites agencies and member organizations from over 80 countries, and it serves as an international platform for important interaction between successful countries, providing the best opportunities for sharing international experience and practice.