Website works in test mode - Old version
Hotline 15 20 Hotline 15 20 Hotline 15 20
Competition Agency of Georgia requested information from "TAV Urban Georgia"
On the basis of online information sources, Competition Agency of Georgia found out that "TAV Urban Georgia" expressed interest to about obtaining exclusivity in providing tax service in Tbilisi International Airport.
Considering that the issue is about granting exclusive rights in passenger transportation, the goal of competition agency is to make sure that competition rules and provisions will be protected in the company selection process. To avoid free and fair competition from illegal infringement, the Agency requested the additional information, including the forms of selecting the relevant granted company provided by "TAV Urban Georgia."
Competition Agency of Georgia defined to "TAV Urban Georgia" that granting an exclusive right to passenger transportation providing company must be proceeded with full protection of the Georgian competition legislation.